School Records

 
 
Names in bold are current students, records shaded blue are those set within the past 12 months.

Junior Boys

Event

Name

Time / Distance

Meet

Year

100m

L Patelesio

11.28 s

Champion of Champions

2000

200m

Joshua Hawkins

23.27 s

NZSS Champs

2008

300m

Brian Lealiifano

38.24s

NISS Champs

2015

400m

D Barry

56.23 s

Central Zone

1991

800m

Chris Brokenshire

2.05:97

NZSS Champs

2012

1500m

James Uhlenberg

4.19:88

NZSS Champs

2013

2000m

L Johnson

6.52:58

SHC Twilight Athletics

1986

3000m

James Uhlenberg

9.46.64

NISS Championship

2013

High Jump

Matthew Graham

1.70m

NZSS Champs

2015

Long jump

Lemeki Namoa

6.11 m

NZSS Champs

2014

Triple Jump

Hezron Alban

11.22m

NZ Secondary Champs

2008

Shot Put (4 kg)

Sheldon Tovio

13.48 m

NISS Championship

2012

Discus (1 Kg)

Sheldon Tovio

52.38 m

SHC Twilight Athletics

2012

Javelin 600g

S Williams

36.48 m

Central Zone

1986

House Relay
4 x 100m

Marcellin

53.86

SHC Twilight Athletics 

2015

School Team
4 x 100m

M Ongleyl, B Lealiifano,
T Lui, J Veamatuahu

47.78

Greater Auckland Regional Champs

2015

Hurdles 80m

Hari Edey

12.23 s

Greater Auckland Regional Champs

2014

 
 
Intermediate Boys

Event

Name

Time / Distance

Meet

Year

100m

Martin White

11.10 s

NZSS  Champs

2013

200m

Dalton Coppins

22.05 s

NZSS Champs

2010

400m

Henry Boyhan

48.87 s

NZSS Champs

2012

800m

Jono Ansley

1.56:63

NZSS Champs

2015

1500m

James Uhlenberg

4.03:94

Porritt Classic;
Secondary Schools Challenge

2015

2000m

D Mordaunt

6.15:41

SHC Twilight Athletics

1998

3000m

James Uhlenberg

8.31:99

NZSS Champs

2015

High Jump

Daniel Manickum-Pullen

Ryan Goosman

1.85m

1.85m

NZSS Champs

NISS Champs

2011

2012

Long Jump

Martin White

6.62 m

NZSS Champs

2013

Triple Jump

B Reid

13.15 m

NZ Secondary Champs

1977

Shot Put (5kg)

Sheldon Tovio

13.80 m

SHC Twilight Athletics

2014

Discus (1.25kg)

Sheldon Tovio

49.29 m

NZSS Champs

2013

Javelin 700g

Abraham Taucher

50.02

Greater Auckland Champs

2015

House Relay
4 x 100m

Pompallier

47.28

SHC Twilight Athletics

2016

School Team
4 x 100m

M Ongley, J Veamatahau,
B Lealiifano, B Makiri

44.56

 

Central Eastern Zones

2017

 

School team
4 x 400m

Michael Graham, Brian Lealiifano, Tawanda Marowa, Matt Palmer

3.35:30

 

Central Eastern Zone

 

2016

Hurdles 100m

Tino Lui

14.92s

Greater Auckland Champs

2017

 
Senior Boys

Event

Name

Time / Distance

Meet

Year

100m

Dalton Coppins

10.78 s

NISS Champs

2012

200m

Joshua Hawkins & Dalton Coppins

21.49 s

World Youth Championships, France
NZSS Champs

2011

 

2013

400m

Bailey Stewart

46.67 s

NZSS Champ
(NZSS RECORD)

2014

800m

Alex Beddoes

1.54:77

NZSS Champs

2013

1500m

James Uhlenberg

3.57:99

Porritt Classic

2016

3000m

James Uhlenberg

8.20:01

NZSS Champs

2016

High Jump

Ryan Goosman

1.95 m

NISS Championships

2014

Long Jump

Martin White

6.62 m

NZSS Champs

2013

Triple Jump

B Reid

13.90 m

NZ Secondary Champs

1979

Shot Put
(6.25 kg)

P Buffalora

13.36 m

College Sports

1959

Shot Put
(5 kg)
Sheldon Tovio 14.25m Eastern Zone Meet 2015

Discus
(1.50 Kg)

Sheldon Tovio

49.75m

NZSS Champs

2015

Javelin 700g

Abe Taucher

52.33 m

NISS Champs

2016

House Relay
4 x 100m

Marcellin
(D Coppins, S Cullen, D Hawkins, H Boyhan)

44.80

SHC Twilight Athletics 

2013

School Team
4 x 100m

D Coppins, S Cullen, S Manickum, G Boyhan

43.25

NZSS Champs

2011

Open House
4 x 400m

Lenihan

 

3: 42: 07

College Sports

1983

School team
4 x 400m

Bailey Stewart,
Dalton Coppins,
Alex Beddoes,
Henry Boyhan

3:18.59

NZSS Champs
(NZSS RECORD)

2013

Hurdles 100m

S Fulivai

 

14.6 s

 

Central Zone

 

1994

Hurdles 110m

Joshua Hawkins

13.44s

World Youth Championships, France

2011

300m Hurdles

Ryan Goosman

41.24s

NISS Champs

2014

2km Steeplechase

D Mordaunt

6:04.05

Auckland Champs

2000

 
 
 
 
 
Senior

 

Event

Name

Time / Distance

Meet

Year

Freestyle

1 length

Shaquille Vaotu’ua

16.07

School

2011

50 metres

Chris White
Clarke Tamariki

25.91
25.91

ASS
Central Zone

2000
1988

2 lengths

Nielsen Varoy

35.15

School

2008

3 lengths

James Kiely

56.27

School

2014

6 lengths

Anthony Willis

2:09.02

Central Zone

1986

Breaststroke

1 length

Connor Paterson

20.91

School

2014

2 lengths

Logan Jacka

50.78

School

1998

3 lengths

Clarke Tamariki

1:20.40

Central Zone

1989

Backstroke

1 length

Connor Paterson

18.75

School

2014

2 lengths

Steven Coleman

43.45

 

1998

3 lengths

Steven Coleman

1:09.60

Central Zone

1998

Butterfly

1 length

Shaquille Vaotu’ua

17.20

School

2010

50 metres

Logan Jacka

29.16

Central Zone

1998

Individual Medley

 

Matthew Duncan

1:32.00

School

2013

House Relay

Basil House

1:07.90

School

2014

Under 16

Event

Name

Time / Distance

Meet

Year

Freestyle

1 length

Nielsen Varoy

16.25

School

2007

50 metres

Clarke Tamariki

26.59

Central Zone

1988

2 lengths

Nielsen Varoy

36.25

School

2007

3 lengths

Nielsen Varoy

57.39

School

2007

6 lengths

Shuan McGlade

2:10.30

Central Zone

1985

Breaststroke

1 length

Clarke Tamariki

21.66

School

1988

50 metres

Clarence Che

35.85

Central Zone

1994

2 lengths

Clarence Che

50.21

School

1994

3 lengths

Shaun McGlade

1:28.48

School

1985

Backstroke

1 length

Connor Paterson

19.52

School

2013

50 metres

Mark Renall

32.49

Central Zone

1995

2 lengths

Steven Coleman

44.70

School

1997

3 lengths

Shaun McGlade

1:17.21

School

1985

Butterfly

1 length

Shaquille Vaotu’ua

17.20

School

2010

50 metres

Logan Jacka

30.36

Central Zone

1996

Individual Medley

 

Connor Paterson

1:32.09

School

2013

House Relay

Pompallier House

1:11.15

School

2010

Under 15

Event

Name

Time / Distance

Meet

Year

Freestyle

1 length

Nielsen Varoy

16.85

School

2006

50 metres

Clarke Tamariki

27.32

Central Zone

1987

2 lengths

David Screen

37.48

School

2009

3 lengths

Liam Paterson

58.60

School

2012

6 lengths

Richard Everitt

2:15.81

School

1990

Breaststroke

1 length

Nielsen Varoy

22.61

School

22.61

50 metres

Chris White

34.75

Central Zone

1998

2 lengths

Chris White

48.46

School

1998

Backstroke

1 length

Konrad Herewini

19.60

School

2007

50 metres

Steven Coleman

32.31

Central Zone

1996

2 lengths

Steven Coleman

46.20

School

1996

Butterfly

1 length

Nielsen Varoy

18.37

School

2006

50 metres

Joshua Heenan

30.26

Central Zone

1998

Individual Medley

 

Nielsen Varoy

1:34.83

School

2006

House Relay

Lenihan House

1:12.97

School

2011

Under 14

Event

Name

Time / Distance

Meet

Year

Freestyle

1 length

David Screen

17.40

School

2008

50 metres

Vance Davis

29.70

Central Zone

1997

2 lengths

Konrad Herewini

37.59

School

2006

3 lengths

David Screen

59.06

School

2008

6 lengths

Shaun McGlade

2:23.50

Central Zone

1983

Breaststroke

1 length

Shaquille Vaotu’ua

23.32

School

2007

50 metres

Logan Jacka

37.78

Central Zone

1994

2 lengths

Stuart Penman

54.18

School

1992

Backstroke

1 length

Connor Paterson

20.66

School

2011

50 metres

Steven Coleman

33.33

Central Zone

1995

2 lengths

Logan Jacka

50.26

School

1994

Butterfly

1 length

Konrad Herewini

18.34

School

2006

50 metres

Logan Jacka

31.63

Central Zone

1994

Individual Medley

 

Konrad Herewini

1:33.81

School

2006

House Relay

Basil House

1:17.12

School

2008