Sports Honours

Archery   
Anthony Lyons                  1975 
   
Athletics  
Roger Lander 1924-1929 
Wilfred Kalaugher 1928
Fred Brady 1930-1931
Andrew Mahar 1937 
Neville McCarthy 1939-1940
Max Golder 1951-1952
Ted Carrucan 1952
Lawrence Fitzgerald                            1959
Mike Wall 1962
Shane Downey 1979-1981, 1983
John Ryan 1990
   
Boxing  
Matt Hatton  1920
John O'Sullivan 1927
Terry Mullins 1930
D'Arcy Heeney 1937-1939
Maurice McHugh 1938
   
Cricket   
Nesbitt Snedden 1913-1914, 1920-1923; Captain 1922-1923
Glenn Phillips 2017
   
Fiji  
Ratu Kamisese Mara 1954
Anthony Brown 1990
   
Cycling  
Mervyn Stewart 1949
Ethan Mitchell 2010 - Olympian
   
Equestrian   
Mark Sullivan  1974
   
Football   
Ian Gillies 1967
Michael Ridenton 1988-1992
Gerard Davis 2000-2003
Tim Payne 2012-2013: Olympian
   
Golf   
Leo Quin 1924, 1927
Frank Buckler 1956
   
Judo   
Mark Lonsdale 1973
Tim Slyfield 1993-2002 Olympian
Mike Kelly 1995
   
Kayaking   
Paul McDonald 1982-1992 Olympian
   
Orienteering   
R Murphy 1975-1995
   
Petanque   
Andrew Mailei  2000-2002
   
Polo  
Anthony Keyte 1991-1992
   
Rowing   
Bob Smith  1931-1939
Austen Morey 1937-1938
Mike Lawton 1953-1954, 1956
Jack Shields 1954
Ivan Vodanovich 1956
Frank Crotty 1958
Dudley Storey 1962-1972 Olympian
Bob Page 1962-1972 Olympian
   
Rugby Representatives   
All Blacks   
Laurence Brownlie 1921
Maurice Brownlie  1922-1928; Captain 1928
Cyril Brownlie 1924-1928
Gus Hart 1924-1925
Bill Wright 1926
Nick Bradanovich 1928
Athol Mahoney 1929, 1934-1936
Maurice McHugh 1946, 1949
Bill Conrad 1949
Percy Erceg 1951-1952
Keith Davis 1952-1955, 1958
Jack Skeen 1952
Pat Walsh 1955-1959, 1963-1964
Terry Lineen 1957-1960
Kevin Barry 1962-1964
Kieran Crowley 1983-1987, 1990-1991
Sean Fitzpatrick 1986-1997; Captain 1992-1997
Isitolo Maka 1998
Xavier Rush  1998
Craig Innes 1989-1991
Kevin O'Neill 2008
Ben Afeaki  2013
   
New Zealand Rugby Sevens  
Alan Crowley 1978-1989, 1991
Amasio Raoma Valence 1998-2008
   
New Zealand Maori All Blacks   
Philip Blake 1913
Eric Jones 1931-1932
Tame (Tom) Kawe 1939, 1946
Jack Gardiner  1946
Bill Taylor 1949-1950
Percy Erceg 1950-1952
Ruru Gardiner 1951-1952
Tom French 1951-1957
Keith Davis 1952-1959
Pat Walsh 1955-1963
Henry Tu 1973
Ben Afeaki 2010, 2012
   
 Rugby players representing other nations   
Australia  
Ernest Reid 1924-1925
Greg Davis 1963-1972; Captain 1969-1972
Cook Islands  
Brian Donnelly 1974
Croatia  
Mark Follows 2000
Samoa  
Peter Paul 1955; Captain
Alexander MacDonald 1924-1934; Captain 1930-1934
Mata'afa Keenan 1990-1991
Campbell Burnes 1995, 2000
Singapore  
Lawrence Murphy 1956
Tonga  
Pelimani Fisi'iahi 1992; Captain
Tonga Lee'aetoa 2003-2004
Alani Maka 2005
Finau Maka 2007-2011
Nili Latu 2006-2008
Wales  
Sonny Parker 2002-2008
   
Rugby League  
Wilfred Hassan 1932
Des Barchard 1947-1952
Jim Edwards 1951-1954
Murray Paterson 1959
Brian Reidy 1959-1966
Bill Schultz 1965-1968
Paul Schultz 1965-1968
Tony Kriletich 1967-1972
Logan Swann 1996-2004
Tonga  
Toshio Laiseni 2009
   
Shooting  
Brian Webber 1970-1976
Paul Schultz 1989
   
Skiing  
Brian Murphy 1939
   
Softball  
Peter Buffalora 1965-1966
   
Special Olympics  
Duncan Sheffield 1999
   
Squash  
Stephen Hughes 1972
   
Surf Lifesaving  
Dave Shanahan 1934
Michael McDonald 1985
Paul McDonald 1985
   
Swimming  
Wilfred Hassan 1934-1935
   
Tennis  
William Ward 2004
   
Underwater Hockey  
Phillip Penny 1989-1992
   
Water Polo  
Quentin Smith 1994-1998
Craig Knowles 1997
Kevin Schluter 1988-1990
Aaron Stockdale 1998
Richard Knowles 1999
   
Water Skiing  
P Mazany 1975, 1980
   
Yachting  
Jim Faire 1939
Brian Faire 1939
Bernard Twomey 1939
Jim Clark 1939
P Smith 1939
Tony Bouzaid 1963, 1969-1975
Terry Gillespie 1963-1973
James Quim 1963-1964
Chris Bouzaid 1968-1975
John A Faire 1968-1978
Paul Schultz 1969-1975
Scott Kennedy 2001-
Mark Kennedy 2001-