Inter-House Swimming Competition 2015


The Inter-House Swimming competitions were held in Week 2. The Years 7 and 8 competition was swum in hot conditions on Tuesday 3 February and the Senior competition on Wednesday 4 February on a cloudy day punctuated with rain. There was however, great House spirit with much chanting and support for all the swimmers. Lenihan was the winning house on the day, house points are as follows:

Lenihan  885 points 
Stephen  751 points 
Coolahan          733 points 
Basil  696 points 
Pompallier  662 points 
Marcellin  655 points 


Junior Champions 2015

Year 7: Pierce Hannan
Year 8: Joel Hannah

Results of the Championship races are as follows:

Year 7 1st 2nd 3rd
1 length breast Aaron Mansfield Mack Penfold Jayden Boughy
1 length back Pierce Hannan Matthew Gin Sebastian Browne
1 length fly Troy O’Reilly Pierce Hannan Matthew Gin
1 length free (Wed) Pierce Hannan Mack Penfold Matthew Gin
Year 8 1st 2nd 3rd
1 length breast Joel Hannah Kobe Anitlea Xavier Silk
1 length back Joel Hannah Brynn Wilson Matthew Sutton
1length fly Joel Hannah Xavier Silk Michael Marcel
1 length free (Wed) Joel Hannah Kobe Anitlea Xavier Silk

Senior Champions 2015
U14: Louie Ferigo
U15: Nick Paterson
U16: Josh Retter
Senior: Mario Koenigsperger

Results of the Championship races are as follows:

Under 14
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
100m free L Ferigo M Smeets L Dunn C Kellow B Gardener
1length free L Ferigo M Smeets L Dunn E Quirk C Kellow
1 length breast L Ferigo B Gardener L Dunn M Smeets C Kellow
1length fly L Ferigo M Smeets M Wynne L Dunn E Quirk
1 length back L Ferigo L Dunn M Wynne C Kellow H McAleese
2 lengths free L Ferigo M Smeets L Dunn C Kellow E Quirk
Under 15
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
100m free L Kiely N Paterson P Zatko L Taine L Westerlund
1 length free L Kiely B Patterson N Paterson L Taine L Westerlund
1 length breast B Patterson L Kiely N Paterson L Schollum P Smeets
1 length fly N Paterson L Kiely B Patterson P Zatko G Orchard
1 length back N Paterson L Kiely G Orchard L Taine P Zatko
2 lengths free N Paterson L Kiely P Zatko L Taine L Schollum
Under 16
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
100m free J Retter H Sullivan E Johnson J Player S Paget
1length free J Retter R Screen H Sullivan S Paget E Johnson
1 length breast J Retter H Ward Duncan E Johnson J Matthew S Casey
1 length fly J Retter R Screen E Johnson H Sullivan H Ward Duncan
1 length back J Retter R Screen S Paget J Key/H Ward Duncan
2 lengths free J Retter R Screen S Paget J Player E Johnson
Seniors
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
100m free J Smeets D Koenigsperger T Sullivan M Koenigsperger N Hancock
1length free M Koenigsperger A French D Koenigserger T Sullivan N Hancock
1 length breast M Koenigsperger J Smeets D Koenigserger I Orchard P Lee
1length fly M Koenigsperger J Smeets D Koenigserger I Screen R Pike
1 length back M Koenigsperger D Koenigsperger N Hancock T Sullivan A French
2 lengths free D Koenigsperger M Koenigsperger J Smeets R Pike T Sullivan
Junior Invitational Medley
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
N Paterson J Retter L Kiely M Smeets B Patterson
U15 U16 U15 U14 U15
Open IM
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
J Smeets M Koenigsperger D Koenigsperger T Sullivan

House Relays
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Year 7 Pompallier Basil Stephen Marcellin Coolahan Lenihan
Year 8 Lenihan Marcellin Stephen Basil Pompallier Coolahan
Under 14 Stephen Lenihan Pompallier Coolahan Marcellin Basil
Under 15 Lenihan Basil Stephen Pompallier Marcellin Coolahan
Under 16 Marcellin Coolahan Lenihan Basil Stephen Pompallier
Senior Coolahan Lenihan Pompallier Basil Marcellin Stephen
IM Lenihan Coolahan Basil Marcellin/Pompallier Stephen



Back to News