Twilight Athletics 2015


Thursday 19 February dawned a beautiful day for the 2015 Twilight Athletics competition. Marcellin were the House Champions for 2015 and were so excited the entire House did a lap of honour around the track! T view photos from the day please see the Sport Galleries page.


House placings as follows:

1. Marcellin

2. Pompallier

3. Stephen

4. Basil

5. Coolahan

6. Lenihan


Congratulations to the following Year Group Champions


Year 7
Thomas Wynne

Year 8
Fergus Harland

Junior
James T Evans

Intermediate
Matthew Palmer

Senior
Bradley Griffin-Salt

Full results are as follows:

Twilight Athletics Results 2015
YEAR 7 1st mark 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
100 Thomas Wynne 14.66 Thomas Nairn Jackson Jarvie Nicodemus Rooke Noah Guise Jacob Bell-Palmer
200 Thomas Wynne 30.72 Noah Guise Xavier Coman Nicodemus Rooke Jackson Jarvie Fergus Wood
800 Jackson Jarvie 2.37:04 Nicodemus Rooke Xavier Coman Thomas Nairn Charlie Brunton Wilson Souphanthavong
1500 Jackson Jarvie 5.30:32 Charlie Brunton Xavier Coman Jack Ryan Jayden Boughey Andre Thornton-Butler
Long Jump Thomas Wynne 4.18m Marc Maleko Jackson Jarvie Thomas Nairn Jonah Pastiroff Fergus Wood
High Jump Thomas Wynne 140cm Marc Maleko Anthony Soakai Jaryd Robinson Ryan Sturt Jonah Pastiroff
Shot Nicodemus Rooke 7.7m Louis Puru Thomas Wynne Jayden Ekuasi Marc Maleko & Jackson Jarvie
Discus Marc Maleko 22.65m Thomas Wynne David Ifopo Anthony Bolton Seth Ware Jaryd Robinson
YEAR 8
100 Grady Walshe 13.57 Fergus Harland Callum Plunket-Gregory Lorenzo Perlas Michael Comley Joe Koonthanath
200 Xavier Smidt 28.62 Grady Walshe Callum Plunket-Gregory Fergus Harland Caleb Burns Lorenzo Perlas & Conall Sims
800 Grady Walshe 2.33:14 Fergus Harland Riwai Stanton Michael Comley Joel Hannah Benjamin Savage
1500 Fergus Harland 5.22:18 Riwai Stanton Michael Comley Jake Moosbally Joel Hannah Benjamin Savage
Long Jump Fergus Harland 4.58m James Coughlan Grady Walsh Xavier Smit Conall Sims Izaiah Goshe
High Jump Rafe Chisholm 3m Liam King Conall Sims, James Coughlan & Sam Wisniewski Carlos Rojas
Shot Adam Clarke 7.7 Declan Vilijoen Setefano Selui Michael Marcel Sam Wisniewski Brynn Wilson
Discus Michael Marcel 17.64m Michael Stewart Tylor Edwards Declan Vilijoen & Marcus Moody Kobe Lolesio
JUNIOR 1st mark 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
100 Jabez Veamatahau 12.23 Brian Lealiifano Max Ongley Max Hayden Joshua Lemare Dominic Swan
200 Brian Lealiifano 25.42 Jabez Veamatahau Max Ongley Max Hayden Joshua Lemare Sean Weir
300 Brian Lealiifano 42.59 Max Ongley James Alley Ethan Quirk James T Evans Jackson Chambers
800 Brian Lealiifano 2.28.55 James T Evans Ethan Quirk Ben Davis Hamish McKay Jacob de Graaf
1500 James T Evans 5.10.85 Ben Davis Jacob de Graaf Andrew Matthews Liam Regan Miligan Hudson
3000 James T Evans Jackson Chambers Jacob de Graaf
80mHurdles Luc Ravel 14.43 Tino Lui Lauchlan Vincent James T Evans Josh Leger Sam Greaney
Long Jump Brian Lealiifano 534 Max Ongley James Alley James T Evans Decan Flemming Ethan Quirk
Triple Jump James T Evans 9.88 Chris Tremlett Sean Weir Sam Greaney Matthew Wynne Joshua Leger
High Jump Matthew Graham 1.6 James T Evans Sebastian Turnbull Lauchlan Vincent Ethan Quirk Joshua Leger
Shot Matthew Graham 12.45 Corey Kellow Chay Fihaki James T Evans Jabez Veamatahau Josh Leger
Discus Cory Kellow 33.5 James T Evans Matthew Wynne Josh Leger Alex Draper and Jyris Glamuzina
Javelin Hamish McKay 24.30m Ben Gardiner Ethan Quirk
INTERMEDIATE
100 Joshua Ka 11.18 Fletcher Kelleher Lemeki Namoa Henry Purvis Tawanda Marowa Matthew Palmer
200 Joshua Ka

Back to News