NZSS Athletics Champs, 2016


A stunning day in Auckland and a very fine one indeed for our athletics team in the final day of competition at NZSSAA Champs 2016. Our team comes home with 7 medals and a lot of pride after some courageous displays.

The highlights of the day for the team was the stunning 4x100m Junior Boys victory, agonisingly just 0.02s shy of the  NZSS record, but nonetheless an absolutely fantastic run which you can view here:

https://livestream.com/NZSportTV/events/6649770

It was also a great day for Michael McElwee who won a convincing Gold in the open boys race walk. Big Will Backman was awesome in the Senior 200m final. Brian Lealiifano would have to be our athlete of the meet, taking home three medals after a very busy programme, running 400m, 4x100m and then stepping up to senior for the 4x400m. Junior road racers also did exceptionally well to claim two medals in the 4km race.

 

The entire meet was a fantastic spectacle at a great venue. The strength of the Senior Boys (and Girls) middle distance fields was the talking point, with yesterdays boy’s 1500m race equalling the previous day’s 3000m in both drama and quality.

 

FULL RESULTS:

ROAD RACE:

Junior Boys 4000m 3 man team:                BRONZE

Matthew Wynne 17th , Jacob de Graaf 19th, Ethan Quirk 22nd

Junior Boys Boys 4000m 6 man team       SILVER

Matthew Wynne 17th , Jacob de Graaf 19th, Ethan Quirk 22nd Hamish McKay 28th Milligan Hudson 33rd Benjamin Davis 41st

Senior Boys 6000m 3 man team                 6th

Liam Miller 15th, James Matthews 22nd Nathan Collins 58th

 

TRACK AND FIELD FINALS:
Boys Discus Throw 1.25kg Junior 17th             Tino Lui                                              36.11m

Boys 3000 Metre Race Walk Open GOLD         Michael McElwee                         15:05.28

Boys 1500 Metre Senior 4th               James Uhlenberg                          4:00.71
14th             Jacob Holmes                                 4:26.63

Boys 200 Metre Senior BRONZE   William Backman                            22.57

Boys 200 Metre Junior 6th               Jabez Veamatahau                       23.65

Boys 400 Metre Junior BRONZE    Brian Lealiifano                              51.71

Boys 2000 Metre Steeplechase Senior 5th               Sean Paget                                      6:31.99
10th             Kurt Dickie                                       7:43.15

Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Junior GOLD         Sacred Heart College Auck   44.65
1)Max Ongley, 2) Jabez Veamatahau, 3) Tino Lui, 4) Brian Lealiifano

Boys 4×400 Metre Relay Junior 4th               Sacred Heart College Auck   3:44.78  
1) Ethan Quirk, 2) Jacob de Graaf, 3) Max Hayden, 4) Max Ongley    

Boys 4×400 Metre Relay Senior BRONZE    Sacred Heart College Auck  ‘A’      3:29.49   3          
1) Brian Lealiifano, 2) Jonathan Ansley, 3) Michael Graham, 4) Matthew Palmer  

11th             Sacred Heart College Auck  ‘B’                      3:38.46   2          
1) Liam Miller,  2) Sean Paget, 3) Jacob Holmes, 4) James Uhlenberg 


Back to News