Swimming Sports, 2017


Our Senior and Junior Swimming Sports were held last week with the Seniors first on Wednesday on an overcast day, and our Juniors on Thursday in beautiful weather. The House points took a big swing from the Senior results on Wednesday once the Junior results came on Thursday afternoon. Final House Points are as follows:
1st Pompallier
2nd Coolahan
3rd Lenihan
4th Marcellin
5th Stephen
6th Basil

Individual Champions
Congratulations to the following boys who are the 2017 Individual Swimming Champs!
Year 7 – Bronson Chungson
Year 8 – Conor Pointon

U14 – Robson Wallace
U15 – Joel Hannah
U16 – Louie Ferigo
Senior – Josh Retter

Full swimming results:

Year 7
Event 1st            2nd               3rd              
1 length free Bronson Chungson Dominic Turnbull Ashton Kneebone
2 lengths free Bronson Chungson Dominic Turnbull Ryan Peck
1 length breast Bronson Chungson Mitchell Slater Dominic Turnbull
1 length fly Bronson Chungson Dominic Turnbull Benjamin Millard
1 length back Bronson Chungson Fletcher Hilton Dominic Turnbull
       
Year 8      
1 length free Conor Pointon William Johnson Nicolaus O’Brien
2 lengths free Conor Pointon Talisman Lloyd Jack Takarua-Newland
1 length breast Nicolaus O’Brien Conor Pointon Thomas Cummins
1 length fly Fraser Lynch Conor Pointon Nicolaus O’Brien
1 length back Luke Thomas Conor Pointon Fraser Lynch
       
Under 14
100 free Robson Wallace Pierce Hannan Lucas Hannah
1 length free Pierce Hannan Robson Wallace Matthew Gin
1 length breast Jackson Dunn Kobe Anitelea Pierce Hannan
1 length fly Robson Wallace Pierce Hannan Matthew Gin
1 length back Robson Wallace Jacob Milicich Troy O’Reilly
2 lengths free Robson Wallace Pierce Hannan Matthew Gin
       
Under 15
100 free Joel Hannah Andrew Matthews  Liam Reegan
1 length free Joel Hannah Jadin Kingi Nico Schollum
1 length breast Jadin Kingi Joel Hannah Eugene Odiaz
1 length fly Xavier Silk Harry Wigley Joel Hannah
1 length back Jadin Kingi Andrew Matthews Oliver Smyth
2 lengths free Joel Hannah Jadin Kingi Andrew Matthews
       
Under 16
100 free Louie Ferigo Corey Kellow Lachlan Dunn
1 length free Louie Ferigo Corey Kellow Lachlan Dunn
1 length breast Louie Ferigo Corey Kellow Lachlan Dunn
1 length fly Louie Ferigo Ethan Quirk Lachlan Dunn
1 length back Louie Ferigo Corey Kellow Lachlan Dunn
2 lengths free Louie Ferigo Corey Kellow Lachlan Dunn
       
Senior
100 free Josh Retter Louis Kiely Nick Paterson
1 length free Josh Retter Nick Paterson Brian Patterson
1 length breast Brian Patterson Josh Retter Bronson Larsen
1 length fly Nick Paterson Josh Retter Brian Patterson
1 length back Nick Paterson Josh Retter Nick Hermans
2 lengths free Josh Retter Louis Kiely Hamish Sullivan
       
Open Invitational Individual Medley
  Nick Paterson Louis Kiely Louie Ferigo

Back to News