Twilight Athletics Results, 2018

As many around the country battled through stormy weather, the Sacred Heart skies were very kind and we had a near perfect day for the running of our annual Twilight Athletics Inter-House carnival. Competition was extremely fierce and the standard was very high in many of the championship events, particularly the short sprints and some of the jumps and throws. The highlight of the day was a new Senior Boys Shot Put record, set by Tino Lui with a huge throw of 14.34m with the 5kg shot, eclipsing Sheldon Tovio’s 2015 throw of 14.25m. There were also great battles in the 1500m races, with some very close-fought finishes.

The introduction of non-championship House relays also added to the atmosphere of the day, and the busyness of the students was noted by all. In all respects this was a hugely successful day and kicked off the 2018 year of athletics in fine style.

Marcellin House took top honours this year in the Twilight Athletics Inter-House Competition. Final House placings are as follows:
1st Marcellin
2nd Coolahan
3rd Stephen
4th Pompallier
5th Lenihan
6th Basil

Individual Champions
Congratulations to the following boys who are the 2018 Individual Athletics Champs!
Year 7 – James Mitchell
Year 8 – Ashton Kneebone

Junior – Siaosi Lealiifano
Intermediate – Bono Napota
Senior – Michael Graham

Full Athletics Results:

Year 7

Event First Second Third
100m Keanu Su’a   Noah Faitaua Wilhelm Wolfgramm
200m Keanu Su’a   Matteo Rogers Kaleb Vaineritua
800m James Mitchell Noah Faitaua Jared Faulkner
1500m   Jared Faulkner Jeremy Hall Riley Betham
Discus  Wilhelm Wolfgramm              Paulo Tagaloa                  Kaleb Vaineritua
Shot Put   Wilhelm Wolfgramm  Toma Oti  Michael Sanderson
High Jump             James Mitchell  Jeremy Hall  Noah Faitaua
Long Jump   Keanu Su’a  Riley Dalziell   James Mitchell

 

Year 8

Event First  Second Third
100m  Ashton Kneebone  Oliver Kelly  Liam Gray
200m  Ashton Kneebone                    Oliver Kelly Talon Shelford
800m  Oliver Kelly  Ashton Kneebone             Caleb Moosbally
1500m  Caleb Moosbally  Oliver Kelly  Jamie Brokenshire
Discus  Tyrell Cocker  Joshua Kelly  Paul Rettkowicz
Shot Put  Flawless Lokeni  Tyrell Cocker  James Slyfield
High Jump             Finn Williams  Ashton Kneebone  Rico Simpson
Long Jump  Ashton Kneebone  Oliver Kelly  Jamie Brokenshire

 

Junior

Event First Second Third
100m Siaosi Lealiifano Brooklyn Baker Andreas Manase
200m Brooklyn Baker Siaosi Lealiifano Sione Makasini
300m Siaosi Lealiifano Brooklyn Baker Redmond Connolly
800m Redmond Connolly                 Beno Shaw Finn Caughey
1500m Joshua Holland William Holland Beno Shaw
3000m William Holland Joshua Holland Beno Shaw
Hurdles Thomas Wynne Andreas Manase Finn Martinovich
Discus Siaosi Lealiifano Andreas Manase Brooklyn Baker
Shot Put Siaosi Lealiifano Brooklyn Baker Sidney Gray
High Jump Thomas Wynne Siaosi Lealiifano Myles Chisholm & Kyan Dean-Rivers
Long Jump             Siaosi Lealiifano Thomas Wynne Andreas Manase
Triple Jump Thomas Wynne Quinn Milich-Miskini      Iteni Helu
Javelin Thomas Wynne Oliver Gibson Luca Gibson

 

Intermediate

Event First Second Third
100m Sean Weir Bono Napota Caleb Ngata
200m Sean Weir Bono Napota Noah Guise
400m Sean Weir Kobe Kay Bono Napota
800m Jackson Jarvie Pierce Hannan Liam Regan
1500m Andrew Matthews Jackson Jarvie Charlie Brunton
3000m Andrew Matthews Jackson Jarvie Jack Ryan
Hurdles Anthony Soaki Thomas Swindale              Oliver Hayden
Discus Kilisi Browne-Ikitule               Bono Napota Adam Tamati
Shot Put Bono Napota Robert Paul Adam Tamati
High Jump             Ephraim Salesa Anthony Soakai Jadin Kingi
Long Jump Sean Weir Bono Napota Fergus Harland
Triple Jump Bono Napota Sean Weir James Coughlan
Javelin      

 

Senior

Event First Second Third
100m Michael Graham Jabez Veamatahau Max Ongley
200m Michael Graham Jabez Veamatahau             Max Hayden
400m Michael Graham Jacob de Graaf Taua Heather
800m Michael Graham                      Jacob de Graaf Ben Davis
1500m Milligan Hudson Matthew Wynne Alasdair Tremlett
3000m Milligan Hudson Matthew Wynne Alasdair Tremlett
Hurdles Hari Edey Michael Graham Jared August
Discus Corey Kellow Tino Lui Harry Edey
Shot Put Tino Lui Christian Fa’avae Corey Kellow
High Jump             Brian Patterson Hari Edey Riley Malcolm & Jesse Marsters
Long Jump Michael Graham Riley Malcom Hari Edey
Triple Jump Jacob de Graaf Hari Edey Michael Graham
Javelin