SHC Basketball Prizegiving


 

The SHC Basketball Committee was pleased to host the Inaugural SHC Basketball Prizegiving this past Monday in the auditorium. The evening was not only to celebrate the growth and success of the programme in 2019, but to recognise the wonderful student athletes and their wider community.

2019 SHC Basketball Prizegiving – Award Recipients

Team

Coach

Defensive Player of the Year

Coaches Award

MVP

1st V

Mike Robinson

Rafe Chisholm

Michael Stewart

Joe Hooker

2nd V

Sione Dale

Ayden Toafa

Richard Gray

Ryan Topia

3rd V

Hannah Lightfoot (Team Manager)

Jacob De Graaf

Braedyn MacKay

Luke McDuff

U17A

Darryl Suasua

Liston Suasua

Ethan Elmore

Jay Barnett

U17B

Karyn Graham (Team Manager)

Noah Heilmann

 

Michael Malbog

U17 Boarders

Lucy Stone (Team Manager)

Robson Wallace

 

 

Junior Prem A

Mike Robinson

Cassius Reynolds

Joshua Stewart

Adam Davies

Junior Prem B

Jemma Ennis

Dante Batucan

Blake Ryan

Dalton Dennis

Junior Blue

Kevin Smith

Andrew French

Jerome Jakeman

Hunter Balle

Junior Red

John Hughes

Antoni Audi

Tetau Hughes

Glen Malbog

Junior Black

Elias Qheri

Reuben Stickley

Hamish Ryan

Cameron Lotulelei

Junior White

Anna Beckett (Team Manager)

Moss Alete-Freeman

Ben Glenn-Campbell

Adam Love

Junior Boarders

 

Atonia Sua

Tamiano Ahloo

Matt Schuler

SHC Lakers

Mike Robinson

Joachim Paul

Jamie Vile

Harrison Brady

SHC Celtics

Chris Barry

Sam Snowdon

Noah Smith

Jordan Eksteen

SHC Spurs

Tayla Robinson

Vincenzo (Vinnie) Buonocore

Ezekiel Elliot

Kobi Bornilla

SHC Raptors

Ephraim, Tommy, Sam

Danny Yalda

Andrew Guy

Jack Smith

SHC Rockets

Michael, Josh Malolo

Thomas Brannan

Alex Robinson

Joeden Maleko

SHC Warriors

Rafe, Brynn, Leo

Oliver Palmer

Flynn Malloy

Dlyan Ramiel

 

In addition, the following students were recognised for their representation at age club level, including a national team representation for Samoa by our Year 13 student Joshua Malolo:

SHC Basketball Representatives 2019

Name

Age Group

Province / Country

Noah Smith

U13B

Auckland

Jamie Vile

U13B

Auckland

Aslan Ualika

U13A

Auckland

Cameron Stewart

U13A

Auckland

Blake Ryan

U15B

Auckland

Leyton Viake Hunt

U17B

Auckland

Ryan Sturt

U17B

Auckland

Kryzjon Aivao

U19A

Auckland

Joe Hooker

U19A

Counties Manukau

Josh Malolo

 

Samoa

 

 

Finally, the Major Awards of the evening, including Team and Coach of the Year went to the following recipients:

Team of the Year SHC Lakers
Grade Team of the Year Junior Premier Reserves
Student Coaches of the Year Ephraim Salesa, Sam Greaney and Tomos Harley
Coach of the Year Tayla Robinson.

SHC Basketball would like to further acknowledge our Year 13 Leavers, in particular Kryzjon Aiavo, Joshua Malolo and Ephraim Salesa for their continued play and support of the programme since they began playing at Year 7, and wish them, and all of our leavers, the very best of luck and success for their future endeavours.

Our thanks to the SHC Basketball Committee for making the evening possible, and we look forward to another great year in 2020!


Back to News