Sports Awards Recipients 2019


View all the photos from the evening here. 

MAJOR AWARD FINALISTS 2019

Institute of Sport Trophy
Awarded to the Year 7 and 8 Outstanding Sportsman for dedication, participation and perseverance in sport

Toby Grace
_________________________

Westpac Trust Cup
Awarded to a school leaver for Outstanding Contribution and Service to sport

Ben Gardner – WINNER
Peter Neli – Finalist
Xavier Smidt – Finalist
__________________________

The Klaassen Family Cup
for Leading Sportsman

Corey Kellow -WINNER
Brian Lealiifano – Finalist
Andrew Matthews – Finalist
Sean Weir – Finalist
_________________________

The Sports Foundation Cup
for Sports Performer of the Year

Louie Ferigo – WINNER
Corey Kellow – WINNER
Campbell Hulbert – Finalist
Brian Lealiifano – Finalist
Campbell Strong – Finalist
________________________

Sacred Heart College Premier Sports Team of the Year

Premier Water Polo – WINNER
1st XI Football – Finalist

 

SPORTING CODE AWARD RECIPIENTS

ATHLETICS
The Peterson Family Cup
Year 7 Athletics Champion Max Morgan

The Senior Division Athletic Champion Cup
Year 8 Athletics Champion Joachim Paul

The Junior Championship Cup
Junior Athletics Champion Ashton Kneebone

The Mervyn and Kingi Fraser Smith Cup
Intermediate Athletics Champion Fergus Harland

The D Casey Esquire Cup
Senior Athletics Champion Jacob de Graaf

BADMINTON
The D’Souza Family Trust Cup
Player of the Year Kong Areewatanasombat

The SHC Badminton Trophy
Most Promising Player Luke Mackenzie

BASKETBALL
Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player Harrison Brady and Noah Faitaua

The SHC Carew-Bourke Family Cup
Most Outstanding Junior Player Adam Davies

The Lawson Family Trophy
Most Valuable Player Joseph Hooker

The Paul Hood Trophy
Service and Leadership Ephraim Salesa

CRICKET
Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player Angus Johnson

The Moran Cup
Most Promising Junior Player Luca Gibson

The Barakat Cup
Highest Aggregate Wickets in the 1st XI George Ritchie

The Arbuckle Family Cup
Highest Aggregate Runs in the 1st XI Benedict Hardie

The Michael McFadden Memorial Cup
1st XI Best Fielder Declan Viljoen

The Brother Vincent Scannell Memorial Trophy
Outstanding Player at the annual Marist Cricket Carnival Imodha Karunatilaka

CROSS-COUNTRY
The Year 7 Cross-Country Cup
Year 7 Champion Kaleb Rawiri

The Year 8 Cross-Country Cup
Year 8 Champion Jared Faulkner

The Junior Champion Oliver Kelly

The Outstanding Cross-Country Runner Cup
Intermediate Cross-Country Champion Jackson Jarvie

The College Cross-Country Champion Trophy
Senior Cross-Country Champion Matthew Wynne

The Budapest Cup
Outstanding Senior Cross Country for Commitment, Effort and Teamwork Andrew Matthews

CYCLING
The Jennings Cup
Outstanding Novice Connor Te Rito

The Jackson Family Cup
Outstanding Senior Cyclist of the Year Andrew Matthews

The Ethan Mitchell Cup
Cyclist of the Year Joel Douglas

The Davies Family Cup 
Track Cycling Joel Douglas

FOOTBALL
The Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player Aston Burns

The Outstanding Junior Player William Holland

The 1st Dempsey Morton Trophy
Most Improved 1st XI Player Sam Pointon

The 2nd Dempsey Morton Trophy
Most Outstanding1st XI Player Jake Moosbally and Riwai Stanton

The Doyle-Smit Family Cup
1st XI Players’ Player Sam Pointon

The Brother Edwin Fittan Cup
Student Service to Football Jake Moosbally

The SHC Manickum Family Golden Boot Trophy
Most Goals scored in the season Jayden Bos

The Golden Glove Trophy
Best Goal Keeper Declan Viljoen

GOLF
The Maudsley Golf Cup
College Champion Finlay McKechnie

HOCKEY
The Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player Michael Pinches

The Outstanding Junior Player Oscar Lawrance

The Fowler Family Cup
Most Promising Player Troy O’Donnell

The Kreft Family
The Most Outstanding Senior Player Jakob Bell-Kake

ROWING
The Peter Waite Memorial Trophy
Most Improved Rower Thomas Clingin

The Sacred Oarsman Trophy
Best 2km Erg Adam Clark

The Brother Terence Costello Cup
Outstanding Rower of the Year Hamish McKay and Xavier Yates

The JDJ Scott Memorial Cup
Coxswain of the Year Jack Higgins

The Klaassen Rowing Cup
Best Performing Rowing Eight U18 Novice Eight
Harry Arkley, Anthony Bolton, Kyan Dean-Rivers, Jackson Dunn, Josiah Leaupepetele, Harry Packer, Joshua Sifakula, Robson Wallace and Jack Higgins (cox)

The Leef Memorial Trophy
Best Performing Rowing Four U18 coxed Four
Max Burggraaf, Adam Clark, Jadin Kingi, Hamish McKay, Xavier Smidt, Xavier Yates, and Callum Miller (cox)

RUGBY
The Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player Toby Grace

The Kerry Plamus and Ron Price Cup
Most Promising Junior Grade Player Siaosi Lealiifano

1st XV Best Back of the Year Trophy Bono Napota

1st XV Best Forward of the Year Trophy Peter Neli

1st XV Player of the Year Trophy Corey Kellow

SKIING
The Brokenshire Trophy
Year 7 and 8 Skier of the Season Oliver Davidson

The Junior Ski Trophy
Under-16 Skier of the Season Jamie Brokenshire

The Nisbet Family Cup
Under-18 Skier of the Year Henry Turner

SQUASH
The D’Souza Family Trust Cup
Outstanding Player of the Year Jva’lin Ganess

The SHC Squash Trophy
Most Promising Player John Dominic Alo

SWIMMING
The Year 7 Champion Cup Lachie Henwood

The Year 8 Champion Cup Finn Lock

The Paul Krause Cup
Under-14 Champion of the Year Bronson Chungson

The L G Carder Cup
Under-15 Champion of the Year Connor Lock

The Shale Cup
Under-16 Champion of the Year Matthew Gin

The Joseph E Henry Esquire Cup
Senior Swimming Champion Louie Ferigo

The Konrad Herewini Trophy
Meritorious Performance in Swimming Ryan Peck

TENNIS
The Year 7 and 8 Champion Felix Littlejohn

The Outstanding Junior Player Luke Chambers

The Sportsply Trophy
Senior Tennis Champion Logan Martinovich

TOUCH
The Sacred Heart College Touch Trophy
Player of the Year Jay Barnett

WATER POLO
Year 7 and 8 Most Improved Player of the Year Sebastian Chevallier

The Aaron Stockdale Cup
Year 7 and 8 Player of the Year Toby Grace

The Most Promising Junior Player Liam Goh

The Smith-Filipo Cup
Junior Player of the Year Conor Pointon

The Dreadon Family Cup
Most Improved Player Lucas Hannah

The SHC Tamariki Cup
Player of the Year Louie Ferigo

 

SPORTS MEDALLIONS 2019

Austin Anitelea
U12 Samoa Tag Football Team Representative

Kobe Anitelea
U16 Samoa Tag Football Team Representative

Brooklyn Baker
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Jayden Bos
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Jayden Boughey
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ U16 Triathlon Team Champion

Liam Buyck
New Zealand Orienteering Junior Boys

Alvin Chong Nee
Toa Samoa U14 League Team Representative

Ivan Cibilich
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Max Clarke
New Zealand Boys Trans-Tasman Cup Golf Representative

Joel Clissold
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Owen Comber
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Emmett Connolly
New Zealand Maori U14 Football Team Representative

Redmond Connolly
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ U16 Triathlon Team Champion

Thomas Cummins
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ U16 Triathlon Team Champion

Joel Douglas
New Zealand U16 Boys Cycling Criterium Champion

Austen Draper
New Zealand Open Karate Representative

Lachlan Dunn
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Louie Ferigo
New Zealand Junior Men’s Team Representative
New Zealand School Boy’s Water Polo Team Representative 2018
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Harrison Freeman
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Andre Fruh
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Ben Gardner
New Zealand School Boys’ Water Polo Team Representative
New Zealand U18 Australian Water Polo Champion
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Kai Gillespie
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Tana Hakaraia
New Zealand U16 Senior League Baseball Team Representative

Joel Hannah
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Lucas Hannah
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Taua Heather
Cook Islands Sevens Rugby Team Representative

Matthew Hodgson
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Campbell Hulbert
New Zealand School Boys’ Water Polo Representative
New Zealand U18 Australian Water Polo Champion
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Jackson Jarvie
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Corey Kellow
New Zealand Schools Rugby Team Representative
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Brian Lealiifano
New Zealand Schools Barbarian Rugby Team Representative

Joshua Malolo
Samoa U17 Fiba Basketball Oceania Cup Representative

Andrew Matthews
New Zealand U19 Road Cycling Team Champion

Kelly Mcdowell
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Keegan Milich-Misikini
New Zealand U13 Baseball Team National Champion

Quinn Milich-Misikini
New Zealand U16 Open Touch Junior Champion

Jacob Milicich
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Matthew Mitchell
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ U16 Triathlon Team Champion

Jake Moosbally
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Ryan Peck
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ 100m Backstroke Champion
New Zealand 13 Year Old Boys 200m Backstroke Champion

Callum Plunkett Gregory
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Sam Pointon
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Louis Puru
New Zealand U16 Mixed Touch Representative

Ethan Quirk
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Max Serrano
New Zealand U14 Afl Representative

Oliver Smyth
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

Riwai Stanton
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Campbell Strong
New Zealand Football Club Senior Men’s Champion
New Zealand U17 Fifa World Cup Representative
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Adam Tamati
Pasifika Oceania Games U16 Tag Representative

Declan Viljoen
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Football Champion

Harry Wigley
New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Water Polo Champion

 


Back to News