Senior Academic and Service Awards 2019


Academic success and service at the College were celebrated last week with the Senior Prizegiving. Over 200 students from Years 11, 12 and 13 received accolades for their hard work and dedication to their studies. Congratulations to all our award recipients, see the full lists below. 

Special Awards

Board of Governor’s Shield for the Winning House in 2019 Coolahan 
The Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award  Luke Mackenzie 
Takuilau College Trophy for Pacific Island Leadership and Academic Achievement Brian Lealiifano and Tomasi Maliepo
Te Taumata Award   Millar Rewi
Sir James Henare Trophy Millar Rewi
Dunningham Cup for Outstanding International Student Steven Jin
Br Justin Cooper Cup for Leading Scholar in Year 11 Boarding  Troy O’Donnell
Br Mark Lenehan Cup for Leading Scholar in Year 12 Boarding Corbin Keane and Brynn Wilson
Br Basil Kelly Cup for Leading Scholar in Year 13 Boarding  Connor Deere and Shaun Olsen
Peter Hancock Memorial Cup for Contribution to Boarding Life  Benedict Hardie and Shaun Olsen
Steven Shapland Cup for Head Boarder     Curtis Finnigan
New Zealand РChina Camp Study Scholarships from the University of Auckland Confucius Institute  Thomas Dunbar and Luke Mackenzie
Michael Liu Award for Improvement in Senior English Kim Zuo
Br Urban Cup for Meritorious Performance in Mathematics Antonio Davila-Boltodano
Mahoney Family Cup for Religious Education in Year 11 Moses Hafoka and Kieran Murphy
St Marcellin Champagnat Canonisation Cup for Senior Religion in Year 12 Bailey Salmon
Marinovich Cup for Religious Education in Year 13  Harry Sipos
Prime Minister’s Vocational Excellence Award Sione-To’a Moa
Theo Gabriel Cup for Head Prefect Millar Rewi 
Cardinal Cup for ‚ÄėFaith in Action‚Äô Keanu Filipo and Christian Tai¬†
Aaron Wylie Memorial Champagnat Spirit Award  Hugo McKay 
Becky Sorenson Cup  Ben Gardner
Coolahan Cup and Medal for Outstanding Conduct Aidan de Souza and Brian Lealiifano
Michael O’Connor Cup for Generosity and Service Louie Ferigo and David Foley
Ken Mooney Prize for Outstanding Boy Millar Rewi
Theo Meyer Cup for Academic Excellence  Lorenzo Borja, Leo McKay, Alfred Metzler and Harry Sipos
Proxime Accessit  Aidan de Souza and Ray Emata
Allen Doone Memorial Cup for the Dux of the College  Liam McGuire

 

Tertiary Scholarships

ARA Lodge Arts Scholarship Qeulliano Viane
AUT School Leaver Scholarship – Academic Excellence Jarrod Wallace
AUT School of Engineering Scholarship Liam Regan 
Lincoln University Sports Scholarship for Rugby  Corey Kellow and Brian Lealiifano
University of Otago Performance Entrance Scholarship  Andrew Matthews 
University of Otago MńĀori Entrance Scholarship¬†¬† Harry Bruce and Millar Rewi¬†
University of Otago Pacific Peoples’ Entrance Scholarship  Tomasi Maliepo
University of Otago 150th Entrance Scholarship  Leo McKay
University of Otago New Frontiers Entrance Scholarship  Lucas Colonna, Connor Deere, George Miller, Liam Taylor, Xavier Yates 
University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Entrance Scholarship  Liam McGuire and Benjamin Verhaaren 
University of Otago Academic Excellence Entrance Scholarship   Aidan de Souza and Harry Sipos
Robert Ned Covich Scholarship for Tertiary Study Thomas Dunbar
University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Ray Emata
Canterbury University Go Scholarships Cuan De Graaf, David Foley, Taua Heather, Reece Kane, Sam McManus, George Rosevear
University of Waikato Te Paewai o te Rangi Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement  Brogan Wilding

View all Academic Awards 2019

View all Service Awards 2019

 

 


Back to News