Sport Award Recipients 2021


Despite the interruptions to the sporting calendar by Covid-19, there have been many exceptional performances by young Sacred Heart athletes over the past 12 months. Congratulations to all our Sports Award recipients for 2021. 

SPORTS MEDALLIONS

LIAM BUYCK
New Zealand Secondary Schools Orienteering Team Representative

BRONSON CHUNGSON
New Zealand Junior U18 Youth Men’s Water Polo Team Representative

EMMETT CONNOLLY
New Zealand Māori U15 Football Team Representative

JOEL DOUGLAS
New Zealand U19 Track Cycling Scratch Race Champion

ELIAS FALANITULE
New Zealand Secondary Schools Māori Cricket Team Representative

LUCAS HANNAH
New Zealand Junior Men’s Water Polo Team Representative

HUGO HARVEY
New Zealand U12 Baseball Team Representative

LACHIE HENWOOD
New Zealand Secondary Schools U14 Boys Tag Triathlon Team Champion

BAILEY HICKS
New Zealand Māori U15 Football Team Representative

JOSHUA KOPUA
New Zealand U15 Māori Rugby League Team Representative
New Zealand Softball Development Sox

RYAN PECK
New Zealand Secondary Schools 15-Year-Old 100m Medley Champion
New Zealand Secondary Schools 15-Year-Old 200m Medley Champion
New Zealand Secondary Schools 15-Year-Old 200m Freestyle Champion
New Zealand Secondary Schools 15-Year-Old 400m Freestyle Champion

KALEB RAWIRI
New Zealand Secondary Schools U14 Boys Tag Triathlon Team Champion

CHARLIE RICHARDSON
New Zealand Secondary Schools U14 Boys Tag Triathlon Team Champion

NICHOLAS ROONEY
New Zealand Secondary Schools U14 Boys Tag Triathlon Team Champion

RICO SIMPSON
New Zealand U16 Boys Touch Team Representative

ROBSON WALLACE
New Zealand Junior Rowing Team Representative

 

SPORTS AWARDS 2021

ATHLETICS
The Peterson Family Cup – Year 7 Athletics Champion
Tom McLean

The Senior Division Athletic Champion Cup – Year 8 Athletics Champion
Ohea Huni-Fifita

The Junior Championship Cup – Junior Athletics Champion
Max Morgan
Luca Kneebone

The Mervyn and Kingi Fraser Smith Cup – Intermediate Athletics Champion
Ashton Kneebone

The D Casey Esquire Cup – Senior Athletics Champion
Thomas Wynne

The Henare Tuhakaraina Trophy – Junior Boys Field Events Excellence
Emmett Connolly

 

BADMINTON
The D’Souza Family Trust Cup – Player of the Year
Joseph Chen

The SHC Badminton Trophy – Most Promising Player
Daniel Doherty

 

BASKETBALL
Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player
Tyler Taffs

The SHC Carew-Bourke Family Cup – Most Outstanding Junior Player
Samuel Snowdon

The Paul Hood Trophy – Service and Leadership
Aryan Pereira-Dsor

The Lawson Family Trophy – Most Valuable Player
Adam Davies
Joshua Stewart

 

CRICKET
Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player
Benji Holloway

The Moran Cup – Most Promising Junior Player
Jack Ricketts

The Barakat Cup – Highest Aggregate Wickets in the 1st XI
Luca Gibson

The Arbuckle Family Cup – Highest Aggregate Runs in the 1st XI
Joel Inglis

The Michael McFadden Memorial Cup – 1st XI Best Fielder
Louie Chandulal

 

CROSS-COUNTRY
The Year 7 Cross-Country Cup – Year 7 Champion
Harry Shand

The Year 8 Cross-Country Cup – Year 8 Champion
Cormac Pepper

The Junior Champion
Nicholas Rooney

The Outstanding Cross-Country Runner Cup – Intermediate Cross-Country Champion
Zach O’Dwyer

The College Cross-Country Champion Trophy – Senior Cross-Country Champion
Jackson Jarvie

The Budapest Cup – Outstanding Senior Cross Country – Commitment, Effort and Teamwork
Jack Ryan

 

CYCLING
The Jennings Cup – Outstanding Novice
Cormac Pepper

The Junior Cycling Cup – Outstanding Junior Cyclist of the Year
Jack Norden

The Jackson Family Cup – Outstanding Senior Cyclist of the Year
Joel Douglas

The Davies Family Cup – Track Cycling
Joel Douglas

The Shapley Cup – Mountain Biking
Lachlan Dwyer

 

FOOTBALL
The Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player
Christopher Hoy

The Outstanding Junior Player
Riley Dalziell

The 1st Dempsey Morton Trophy – Most Improved 1st XI Player
Lachie O’Grady

The 2nd Dempsey Morton Trophy – Most Outstanding1st XI Player
William Holland
Liam Bailey

The Doyle-Smit Family Cup – 1st XI Players’ Player
Xavier Coman

The Brother Edwin Fittan Cup – Student Service to Football
Nino Cisaria
Jackson Jarvie

The SHC Manickum Family Golden Boot Trophy – Most Goals scored in the season
Zach Revereza

The Golden Glove Trophy – Best Goal Keeper
Lucas Duncan

 

GOLF
The Maudsley Golf Cup – College Champion
Charlie Brunton

 

HOCKEY
The Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player
Matt Menezes

The Outstanding Junior Player
Lucas McRobbie

The Fowler Family Cup – Most Promising Player
Jack Jury

The Kreft Family – The Most Outstanding Senior Player
Troy O’Donnell

 

ROWING
The Peter Waite Memorial Trophy – Most Improved Rower
Jackson Dunn

The JDJ Scott Memorial Cup – Coxswain of the Year
Jack Reelick

The Klaassen Rowing Cup – Best Performing Rowing Eight
U17 Eight – Jayden Ashby, Oliver Campbell, Iteni Helu, Tonga Helu, Hunter Madarasz-Holm, Toma Oti, Armand Spencer, Esekia Taito, Seth Ware, Eli Wood, and Jack Reelick (cox)

The Leef Memorial Trophy – Best Performing Rowing Four
U16 Four – Thomas Dufty, Kayden Field-Crafar, Oliver Leach, James Slyfield, and Joseph Gilligan(cox)

The Durkin Cup – Best Junior Four
U16 Four – Thomas Dufty, Kayden Field-Crafar, Oliver Leach, James Slyfield, and Joseph Gilligan(cox)

 

RUGBY
The Outstanding Year 7 and 8 Player
Keanu Simpson

The Kerry Plamus and Ron Price Cup – Most Promising Junior Grade Player
Cohen Norrie

1st XV Best Back of the Year Trophy
PJ Uiese

1st XV Best Forward of the Year Trophy
Nathaniel Pole

1st XV Player of the Year Trophy
Nathaniel Pole

 

SQUASH
The SHC Squash Trophy – Most Promising Player
Nicholas Grant

 

SWIMMING
The Year 7 Champion Cup
Hugo Dougall

The Year 8 Champion Cup
Ryan Slater
Henry Moore

The Paul Krause Cup – Under-14 Champion of the Year
Jett Evans

The L G Carder Cup – Under-15 Champion of the Year
Nathan Hannah

The Shale Cup – Under-16 Champion of the Year
Ryan Peck

The Joseph E Henry Esquire Cup – Senior Swimming Champion
James Bell

The Konrad Herewini Trophy – Meritorious Performance in Swimming
Ryan Peck

 

TENNIS
The Year 7 and 8 Champion
Damien Mardanus-Budiono

The Outstanding Junior Player
Felix Littlejohn

The Sportsply Trophy – Senior Tennis Champion
Edward Bhanot

 

TOUCH
The Sacred Heart College Touch Trophy – Player of the Year
Louis Puru

 

WATER POLO
Year 7 and 8 Most Improved Player of the Year
Tom McLean

The Aaron Stockdale Cup – Year 7 and 8 Player of the Year
Sabastian Dunn

The Most Promising Junior Player
Davi Pacheco

The Smith-Filipo Cup – Junior Player of the Year
Toby Grace

The Dreadon Family Cup – Most Improved Player
Dominic Ryan

The SHC Tamariki Cup – Player of the Year
Lucas Hannah

The Hulbert Family Trophy – Service to Water Polo
Harrison Grace

 


Back to News