2017 Scholarship Results

Thomas Durkin English
James Fitz-Gerald     English and Physical Education
Lawrence Foliaki English
David French Statistics, Economics (Outstanding)
Matthew Gibson Statistics
Daniel McGill English, Classics and History
Finbar MacLeod Biology
Heinrich Metzler English, Chemistry (Outstanding), Physics, Statistics, Calculus
Liam Miller Geography
Joshua Purdon English
Charlie Stone English, Statistics, Classics
William Swan English, Chemistry, Statistics
Haoxi Tan Technology
Julius Tapert English
Alasdair Tremlett English (Outstanding), Physical Education
Ryan Wallace Accounting

 

2017 NCEA Excellence Endorsements
Students gaining Level 1 with an Excellence endorsement (Y11 students)
Jacob Benseman, Lorenzo Borja, Nathan Burch, Dominic Chanwai, Marco Chu, Lucas Colonna, Peter Corfield, Antonio Davila Baltodano, Cuan De Graaf, Aiden de Souza, Connor Deere, Thomas Dunbar, Ray Emata, Mico Evangelista, James Evans, Louie Ferigo, Sam Greaney, Thomas Hall, Fergus Harland (Y10), Tomas Harley, Steven Jin, Corey Kellow, John Lacsi, Joshua Malolo, Milan Martinovich, Andrew Matthews, Liam McGuire, Leo McKay, Hamish McKay, Alexander McKenzie, Sam McManus, Alfred Metzler, George Miller, Joshua Nazareth, Eugene Odiaz (Y10), Sam Pointon, Ethan Quirk, Liam Regan, Millar Rewi, Julio Romero (Y10), Jacob Ryan, Ephraim Salesa, Micah Steven (y10), Dominic Swann, Liam Taylor, Christopher Tremlett, Henry Turner, Benjamin Verhaaren, Jarrod Wallace, Matakatea Wanikau, Lennox Ward, Flynn Webb, Finn Welham (Y10), Brogan Wilding, Matthew Wynne and Xavier Yates.

Students gaining Level 2 with an Excellence endorsement (Y12 students)
Max Armstrong, Reuben Bull, Adam Chappell, Adam Clayton, James Davies, Aidan de Souza (Y11), Ted Dobbs, Nat Dolan, Wynton Downing, Dylan Duffy-Bregmen, Ray Emata (Y11), Lance Encabo, Henry Evans, Harry Finnigan, Michael Graham, Jacob Harris, Harry Higham, Tomos Hudgell, Ronan Kelly, Peter Kennedy, Jack Kiely, Bronson Larsen, Matthew Lippard, Riley Malcolm, Etuate Manu, Jesse Marsters, Hamish McAleese, Matty McGuire, Patrick McLaughlan, Alfred Metzler (Y11), George Miller (Y11), James Montgomery, Reilly Oliver, Joseph Peyroux, Reuben Pierpoint, Zane Robinson, Callum Smidt, Alasdair Tremlett, Nathan Van Breugel, Alex Videtta, Benjamin Watkin, Connor Welham, Shannon Wimalaratne and Leo Zhang.

Students gaining Level 3 with an Excellence endorsement (Y13 students)
Louis Addock, Adarsh Areeckal, Milan Caird, William Christie, Nathan Collins, Kurt Dickie, Thomas Durkin, Cesar Dyson, Henry Evans, Benjamin Faitasi, James Fitz-Gerald, Lawrence Foliaki, David French, Matthew Gibson, Nicholas Hermans, Rudolf Keil, Mason Lawlor, Finbar MacLeod, Sasha Mates, Oliver McAleese, Daniel McAnulty, Jared McAnulty, Daniel McGill, Heinrich Metzler, Liam Miller, William Miller, Thomas Newton, Benjamin Piper, Joshua Purdon, Liam Smyth, Charlie Stone, William Swan, Matthew Sybertsma, Haoxi Tan, Julius Tapert and  Ryan Wallace.

 

Duxes of Sacred Heart College

2017 Heinrich Metzler    
2015  Chrysteon Dias  2016 John Gorham 
2013  H Fookes and R Kelly  2014  H Fookes 
2011 Z Fookes 2012 H She and H Fitz-Gerald
2009 A McKay 2010 J Fisk
2007 L Fisk 2008 G Coleman
2005 J R Nelson 2006 A Reeve
2003 J Wong 2004 J S Nelson
2001 M Yang 2002 M Chan/N Menzies
1999 S Fitness 2000 J Caldwell/B Keown
1997 G Corboy 1998 M Watson
1995 S Wright 1996 A Pais
1993 S Cogan 1994 D J McGillivray
1991 J Dunningham 1992 M Officer/R Pereira
1989 D A Iupati 1990 J I Woo
1987 P Carter 1988 C D Burns
1985 P Holden 1986 B Masters
1983 M Smits 1984 D Lowe
1981 C Surynt 1982 W Taylor
1979 B Reid 1980 M Pattenden
1977 C Henwood 1978 B Massey
1975 G Devine 1976 R Sheehan
1973 J Devine 1974 P Schimmel
1971 S Truijens/R Mawdsley 1972 P McMillan
1969 M Dunn 1970 D Grant
1967 W Donnelly 1968 M Sloane
1965 J Dunn 1966 P Franklin
1963 L Doolan 1964 J O’Grady
1961 J Brosnahan 1962 M Walls
1959 M Morley 1960 J L’Estrange
1957 J Vodanovich 1958 P Callaghan
1955 D Ryan 1956 J Kirk
1953 P Fama 1954 P Gage
1951 M Freyne 1952 G Clarke
1949 K Free 1950 P Dronke
1947 R Roche 1948 S Jones
1945 R Whittington 1946 M Hall
1943 T E Kelly 1944 W Dervan
1941 R Farrelly 1942 K Peters
1939 I Luketina 1940 H Murphy
1937 R Ockleford 1938 G Imrie
1935 D Gamble 1936 R Ockleford
1933 P Dunn 1934 P Dunn
1931 V McGovern 1932 L Lee
1929 R Cuddon-Large 1930 M Joseph
1927 J McVeagh 1928 R Cuddon-Large
1925 P Soljak 1926 R Kennan
1923 E Bailey 1924 P Soljak
1921 W Kalaugher 1922 E Bailey
1919 J Butler 1920 W Kalaugher
1917 T Martin 1918 W McCarthy
1915 M Flynn 1916 M Flynn
1913 J Hally 1914 L Kelly
1911 R McVeagh 1912 L Buxton
1909 J Scott 1910 D J O’Connor
1907 C Carroll 1908 J Scott
1905 E Mahoney 1906 B Lavery
1903 P Amodeo 1904 E Mahoney

 Sacred Heart recognises students who have passed multiple subjects with an Excellence endorsement.

The criteria for this recognition is as follows:

Year 10 students sitting NCEA Level 1 - minimum three subjects with an Excellence endorsement,

Years 11 to 13 students - minimum four subjects with an Excellence endorsement.

Back Row: Connor Welham, Wynton Downing, Tedd Dobbs
Middle Row: Jarrod Wallace, Finn Welham, Alasdair Tremlett, Aidan de Souza, George Miller
Front Row: Julio Romero, Ray Emata, Zane Robinson, Ben Verhaaren
Absent: Fergus Harland, Eugene Odiaz

Congratulations to the following boys who have met this criteria in the 2017 NCEA exams:

Year 10 in 2017    
Fergus Harland Three at Level 1  English, Mathematics, Science 
Eugene Odiaz Three at Level 1  English, Mathematics, Science 
Julio Romero Three at Level 1  English, Mathematics, Science
FinnWelham Three at Level 1  English, Mathematics, Science
     
Year 11 in 2017    
Aidan de Souza One at Level 1 Religious Education
  Three at Level 2 English, Calculus, Physics
Ray Emata Three at Level 1  Chinese, Religious Education, English
  One at Level 2  Calculus
George Miller Four at Level 1  Computer Science, English, Religious Education, Spanish
  Two at Level 2  Calculus, Physics
Ben Verhaaren Three at Level 1  Geography, Physical Education, Religious Education
  Two at Level 2  English, Calculus
Jarrod Wallace Four at Level 1  Mathematics, Physical Education, Religious Education, Science
  Three at Level 2  English, Mathematics, Science 
     
Year 12 in 2017    
Ted Dobbs Three at Level 2  Classics, Design, Physical Education
  One at Level 3 English
Wynton Downing Four at Level 2  English, Calculus, History, Religious Education
Zane Robinson Three at Level 2  French, Physics, Religious Education
  One at Level 3  English 
Alasdair Tremlett Four at Level 2  Chemistry, Physics, Religious Education, French
  Two at Level 3  English, Calculus
Connor Welham Four at Level 2  Accounting, Computer Science, Physics, Religious Education
  One at Level 3  English 
     
Year 13 in 2017    
David French Five at Level 3 Accounting, Economics, History, Statistics, Religious Studies
Heinrich Metzler Four at Level 3  Biology, Statistics, Physics, Religious Studies