Institute Sports

Coach/Qualification:

  • Alan Hunt, Director of Cricket

Year levels involved:

Years 7 to 10

Uniform:

PE shorts or white Cricket pants
Sports Institute shirt
Training shoes/Cricket shoes (own)
Sacred Heart Sports Institute training jacket (optional)

Please see the Uniform webpage for current pricing.

Facilities:

Cricket nets, pitches, Gymnasium and Astroturf

Lesson structure:

  • Basic skills
  • Games for understanding, tactical awareness,games
  • Physical conditioning

Teams involved/pathway:

  • Years 7 and 8: Milo Cup team,Wednesday afternoon 1st and 2nd XI
  • Years 9 and 10: Colts, 6A, Intermediate A

Days of competition:

  • Years 7 and 8: Wednesday afternoon and midweek
  • Years 9 and 10: Saturday morning

High-performance pathway:

  • Sacred Heart 1st XI
  • New Zealand under 18/19
  • Auckland Representative teams
  • District teams

Coach/Qualification:

Mr Danny Hay - National Academy Coaching Licence

Year levels involved:

Years 7 to 10

Uniform:

PE shorts
Sports Institute shirt
Football boots/training shoes, shin pads (own)
Sacred Heart sport socks
Sacred Heart Sports Institute training jacket (optional)

Please see the Uniform webpage for current pricing.

Facilities:

Football fields, Gymnasium

Lesson structure:

Warm-up, basic skills, games for understanding, tactical awareness games, physical conditioning

Teams involved/pathway:

  • Years 7 and 8: Wednesday afternoon 1st and 2nd XI
  • Years 9 and 10: 13A, 15A, 2nd XI and 1st XI

Days of competition:

  • Years 7 and 8: Wednesday afternoon
  • Years 9 and 10: Saturday morning

High-performance pathway:

  • Sacred Heart 1st XI
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools' under 15 and under 19
  • New Zealand under 17/20

Coach/Qualification:

  • Mark Clemo, Head Coach
  • Mike O'Brien, Coach
  • Terry Dolan, Coach

Year levels involved:

Years 9 and 10

Uniform:

PE shorts or Tight fitting sports shorts (own)
Sports Institute shirt
Training shoes (own)
Sacred Heart Sports Institute training jacket (optional)

Please see the Uniform webpage for current pricing.

Facilities:

Sacred Heart College - Strength and Conditioning Room with ergs, dynos and free weights;  Auckland Rowing Club - for on water training and ergs.

Lesson structure:

Warm-up, technique, posture development, physical conditioning

Teams involved/pathway:

Sacred Heart novice/under 15 crews

Days of competition:

  • Weekends and school holidays

High-performance pathway:

  • Under 18 8/4/Lightweight 4
  • North Island Representative
  • Regional Performance Centre
  • North Island and New Zealand Secondary Schools' Championships
  • New Zealand Representative

Coach/Qualification:

  • Mr Gus Leger - IRB Level 3
  • Mr John Sullivan

Year levels involved:

Years 7 to 10

Uniform:

PE shorts (rugby)
Sports Institute top
Sacred Heart sport socks
Rugby boots (own)
Sacred Heart Sports Institute training jacket (optional)

Please see the Uniform webpage for current pricing.

Facilities:

Rugby fields and Gymnasium

Lesson structure:

Warm-up, basic skills, games for understanding, tactical awareness games, physical conditioning

Teams involved/pathway:

  • Years 7 and 8: Wednesday afternoon 1st and 2nd XV, Roller Mills
  • Years 9 and 10: 6th/7th grade teams, under 14 and under 15 teams

Days of competition:

  • Years 7 and 8 – Wednesday afternoon
  • Years 9 and 10- Saturday morning

High-performance pathway:

  • Sacred Heart 1st XV
  • Auckland Representative teams
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools team
  • Blues

Coach/Qualification:

  • Mr Rick Healey, NZ Tennis Level 3
  • Mr Joe O’Sullivan NZ Tennis  Professional Club Coach

Year levels involved:

Years 7 to 10

Uniform:

PE shorts or
Sports Institute tennis shorts
Sports Institute shirt
Training shoes (own)
Sacred Heart Sports Institute training jacket (optional)

Please see the Uniform webpage for current pricing.

Facilities:

Sacred Heart Tennis Courts

Lesson structure:

Warm-up, basic skills, tactical awareness games, physical conditioning

Teams involved/pathway:

  • Years 7 and 8: Sacred Heart Wednesday afternoon team
  • Years 9 and 10: Junior A/B, Intermediate A/B, Premier team

Days of competition:

  • Year 7 and 8 – Wednesday afternoon
  • Year 9 and 10 – Saturday morning

High performance pathway:

  • Sacred Heart Premier team
  • New Zealand Representative

Coach/Qualification:

  • Mr Kurt Goldsworthy - NZ Water Polo Level 2
  • Mr Matthew Lewis
  • Mr Cameron Flavell 

Year levels involved:

Years 7 to 10

Uniform:

Sacred Heart swimming togs
Sports Institute shirt
Sacred Heart Sports Institute training jacket (optional)

Please see the Uniform webpage for current pricing.

Facilities:

Sacred Heart Aquatic Centre

Cost:

There are no costs associated with Sports Institute classes. However, when selected to Year 7 and 8 and Junior teams, there is a training cost for local competitions and tournaments.

Lesson structure:

15 mins prior to class – warm-up, skills, tactical awareness games, physical conditioning

Teams involved/pathway:

  • Years 7 and 8 Sacred Heart teams: Local competition and North Island Championships
  • Years 9 and10 Junior A/B: Local competition and North Island Championships

Days of competition:

  • Years 7 and 8 – Friday and weekend tournaments
  • Years 9 and 10 – Friday and Sunday and weekend tournaments

High-performance pathway:

  • Sacred Heart Premier team
  • New Zealand Representative
  • New Zealand Schoolboys team