Rugby – Term 2 Training Times

Grades are starting Musters and trainings on Thursday 21 May and next Tuesday 26 May to prepare to play. Trials for ALL GRADE RUGBY (except the 1st and 2nd XV teams) will take place on either the week beginning 8 June OR the week beginning 15 June.

The following Grades and Muster/Training Days and times are as follows:

Team: 2A
Coaches: Karna Luke, Zac
Manager: Sonia Collins, Leon Collins
Date of first training: Tuesday 19th May, Thursday 21st May in line with 1st/2nd XV pre-season trainings

Team: 2B
Coaches: Francis Stowers to advise
Manager: TBC
Date of first training: Thursday 21st May in line with 1st/2nd XV trainings

Team: 1R ‘A’ (for students who registered and weighed in between 70kgs to 85kgs)
Coaches: Br John Koorey, John Sullivan, Lourdaiz Ah Chong
Manager: Lourdaiz Ah Chong
Training: Started Tuesday 19 May and continues every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 4)

Team: 1R ‘B’ (for students who registered and weighed in between 70kgs to 85kgs)
Coaches: Br Kevin King
Manager: TBC
Training: Started Tuesday 19 May and continues every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 4)

Team: 5A (for students who registered and weighed in between 60kgs to 70kgs)
Coaches: Nick Guise
Manager: Matt Grevatt
Training: Started Thursday 21 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 5)

Team: 5B (for students who registered and weighed in between 60kgs to 70kgs)
Coaches: Brodie Madgwick and Jaaz Samuela
Manager: TBC
Training: Started Thursday 21 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 5)

Team: 6A (for students who registered and weighed in between 55kgs to 60kgs)
Coaches: Chris Greaney and Craig Glendenning
Manager: TBC
Training: Started Thursday 21 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 6)

Team: 6B (for students who registered and weighed in between 55kgs to 60kgs)
Coaches: Francis Stowers to advise
Manager: TBC
Training: Started Thursday 21 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 6)

Team: u14 Open (for students under 14 years who are of Open Weight or want to give Open Weight Rugby a try)
Coaches: Foloki Faiva and Neil Sanders
Manager: TBC
Training: Started Thursday 21 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 3)

Team: u15 Open (for students under 15 years who are of Open Weight or want to give Open Weight Rugby a try)
Coaches: Shaun Simpson, Matt Grace
Manager: Sam Porter
Training: Started Thursday 21 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Field 3)

Team: u15 Restricted ‘A’ (for students under 15 years of age who registered and weighed in under 55kgs)
Coaches: Br Dunstan
Manager: TBC
Training: Started Tuesday 26 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Top Field)

Team: u15 Restricted ‘B’ (for students under 15 years of age who registered and weighed in under 55kgs)
Coaches: Leon Dolphin
Manager: TBC
Training: Started Tuesday 26 May and every Tuesday and Thursday after that, after school from 3.30pm (Top Field)

Trial Dates, pre-season matches and Competition dates will be confirmed soon. For any queries or if your son has not registered and weighed in for School Rugby for 2020 and would still like to please contact Mr Stowers fstowers@sacredheart.school.nz